Skip to main content

Romblings #2

*Rocking Ramblings = Romblings

In the name of Allah,
Most Gracious, Most Merciful,
Praise be to Allah,
the Cherisher and Sustainer of the Worlds,
and Peace and Prayer be upon the Final Prophet and Messenger. Abdullah Yusuf Ali, The Holy Quran

I think everyone knew about the 1Malaysia book voucher that have been distributed due to the upcoming election. Anyways, I've retrieved my voucher today and bought a Syamil Al-Quran using the RM200 voucher, along with a Dale Carnegie and a Sydney Sheldon's piece. Alhamdulillah. I would have spent it on my medical books but I have already bought all that I need for my course so, yeah, it just seems pretty rational to spend it on something that I really want, that is the Syamil Al-Quran.

Allah je yang tau betapa saya nak sangat tafsir tu, cuma sebab tak pernah berkesempatan nak beli, and selalu rasa macam, 'Hmm baca Quran pun tergagap-gagap lagi nak beli tafsir yang ni mengalahkan orang yang dah khatam Quran berapa ratus kali.' Saya selalu teragak-agak when it comes to deciding if I want to buy it or not since saya SEKALI pun TAK PERNAH khatam lagi Quran. Oh sadis. T_T

And it has been 3 years since I become a  Muslim. Am wondering if it was just me or if it is actually normal to be this slow.

Anywho, now that I have the opportunity to buy it and finally, my heart welcomed the idea to go on and buy it though I did feel a slight wavering earlier. Huhu. But now that it's mine, I can't help but feel so happy and of course, lepas ni kena rajin la kan baca. *koffkoff*

Tadi pun sebenarnya macam belek-belek buku Dan Brown, Stephen King and his thriller writer allies, dan sambil-sambil tu macam jeling-jeling dekat Syamil Al-Quran tu. Fikir punya fikir, lagi bagus beli Quran daripada beli buku thriller entah apa-apa banyak-banyak. No wonder I am so dark(dark as in, not referring to the skin colour but the thoughts). You are what you read, so they say.

For those who knew me, they would have known that I am sooooooooo obsessed with crime fiction and thriller novels. Nasib baik Agatha Christie takda tadi, kalau tak beli jugak kot. Tapi guna duit sendiri la, bukan voucher. Huhu.

Moving on, my second continuous assessment is nearing and Allah, this time it comprises the Nervous system, haemopoietic and lymphoid system, and the cardiovascular system. It ain't gonna be easy but inshaAllah, I will try my best. Yosh!

So, awaaay~ (dissolve into thin air)

Salam alaik and peace out yo~



We must hurt in order to grow, fail in order to know, & lose in order to gain. Because some lessons in life, are best learnt through pain.

Comments

  1. Just take your time in reading the Quran and try to understand the meaning, no matter how long it would take

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Speak good, or remain silent. (Bukhari & Muslim)

Popular posts from this blog

My dad's turn

because ALLAH is with me.... Earlier today i was shocked by a text message sent to me from one of my aunt from my dad's side. "Why didn't you tell me that you've become a Muslim? Sampai hati tak bagitau, bukan perkara tak baik pun." This raised a question mark in my head. Who told her? She's a Muslim by the way. Then onwards, after a few exchanging text messages, i finally come to a realization. I have to tell my dad before he found out from someone else. That would be worst. So, i started to type on my cellphone. "Daddy, i've become a Muslim. Ever since i'm at KTT. I am telling you via sms so that you will be clear of why i am doing this and so that you will not hear this from other people who might exaggerate the story. I didn't become a Muslim because i have a boyfriend. Not because i was influenced by my friends. And also not because i wanted to join PAS. But because i have taken interest in Islam ever since i'm at...

Mummy

Finally, after 1 and a half years(maybe more), the truth is out. I confessed to my mum about me being a Muslim. When I first told her, she was upset and angry. She asked me: Who influenced you into being one? Did u have a boyfriend? Who converted you? Did you know that it’s a big sin to convert when you are already baptized?! I was silent all the while she was bombarding me with her questions but Alhamdulillah, I feel calm and unmoved. I didn’t feel guilty at all. So I told her, Mummy, nobody forced me to become one. No, that is not the reason I become a Muslim. Do you notice that I’ve become more closer to you since past one and a half years?  And my mum said yes, you’ve become better but still… Then I said, it is because of Islam that I changed from my old ways. I used to yell at you but since I became a Muslim, I learned how to be better, to appreciate my parents better. And then she said something I expected she would say. No wonder you didn’t pass your ...

A letter for you

Date: 4th of September 2009 Assalamualaikum to my fellow sisters and brethrens, who will be one of the occupants in Jannah, insyaAllah. First of all, this is a letter that I composed to all viewers. A letter full of my real thoughts and dwellings, a letter of hope and pain, a letter of almost the truth. So here goes nothing. Bismillahirrahmanirrahim, Dear brothers and sisters, The thing that triggered me to write such a letter is a post, that I read on someone’s blog. It reminded me, well, of about everything . Every single thing that I worked for, every single thing that I fought for. Yes, my story had started long enough, ever since I was back in high school. 2007.... My friend was fasting. I felt excited because I tried fasting too and it’s in the fasting month, yes, I remembered it well. I followed my Muslim friends where I woke up early for sahur and break my fast at Maghrib. I was doing it because I thought it would be fun and why not, since I was dead eager to k...