*Rocking Ramblings = Romblings
In the name of Allah,
Most Gracious, Most Merciful,
Praise be to Allah,
the Cherisher and Sustainer of the Worlds,
and Peace and Prayer be upon the Final Prophet and Messenger. Abdullah Yusuf Ali, The Holy Quran
I think everyone knew about the 1Malaysia book voucher that have been distributed due to the upcoming election. Anyways, I've retrieved my voucher today and bought a Syamil Al-Quran using the RM200 voucher, along with a Dale Carnegie and a Sydney Sheldon's piece. Alhamdulillah. I would have spent it on my medical books but I have already bought all that I need for my course so, yeah, it just seems pretty rational to spend it on something that I really want, that is the Syamil Al-Quran.
Allah je yang tau betapa saya nak sangat tafsir tu, cuma sebab tak pernah berkesempatan nak beli, and selalu rasa macam, 'Hmm baca Quran pun tergagap-gagap lagi nak beli tafsir yang ni mengalahkan orang yang dah khatam Quran berapa ratus kali.' Saya selalu teragak-agak when it comes to deciding if I want to buy it or not since saya SEKALI pun TAK PERNAH khatam lagi Quran. Oh sadis. T_T
And it has been 3 years since I become a Muslim. Am wondering if it was just me or if it is actually normal to be this slow.
Anywho, now that I have the opportunity to buy it and finally, my heart welcomed the idea to go on and buy it though I did feel a slight wavering earlier. Huhu. But now that it's mine, I can't help but feel so happy and of course, lepas ni kena rajin la kan baca. *koffkoff*
Tadi pun sebenarnya macam belek-belek buku Dan Brown, Stephen King and his thriller writer allies, dan sambil-sambil tu macam jeling-jeling dekat Syamil Al-Quran tu. Fikir punya fikir, lagi bagus beli Quran daripada beli buku thriller entah apa-apa banyak-banyak. No wonder I am so dark(dark as in, not referring to the skin colour but the thoughts). You are what you read, so they say.
For those who knew me, they would have known that I am sooooooooo obsessed with crime fiction and thriller novels. Nasib baik Agatha Christie takda tadi, kalau tak beli jugak kot. Tapi guna duit sendiri la, bukan voucher. Huhu.
Moving on, my second continuous assessment is nearing and Allah, this time it comprises the Nervous system, haemopoietic and lymphoid system, and the cardiovascular system. It ain't gonna be easy but inshaAllah, I will try my best. Yosh!
So, awaaay~ (dissolve into thin air)
Salam alaik and peace out yo~
We must hurt in order to grow, fail in order to know, & lose in order to gain. Because some lessons in life, are best learnt through pain.
In the name of Allah,
Most Gracious, Most Merciful,
Praise be to Allah,
the Cherisher and Sustainer of the Worlds,
and Peace and Prayer be upon the Final Prophet and Messenger. Abdullah Yusuf Ali, The Holy Quran
I think everyone knew about the 1Malaysia book voucher that have been distributed due to the upcoming election. Anyways, I've retrieved my voucher today and bought a Syamil Al-Quran using the RM200 voucher, along with a Dale Carnegie and a Sydney Sheldon's piece. Alhamdulillah. I would have spent it on my medical books but I have already bought all that I need for my course so, yeah, it just seems pretty rational to spend it on something that I really want, that is the Syamil Al-Quran.
Allah je yang tau betapa saya nak sangat tafsir tu, cuma sebab tak pernah berkesempatan nak beli, and selalu rasa macam, 'Hmm baca Quran pun tergagap-gagap lagi nak beli tafsir yang ni mengalahkan orang yang dah khatam Quran berapa ratus kali.' Saya selalu teragak-agak when it comes to deciding if I want to buy it or not since saya SEKALI pun TAK PERNAH khatam lagi Quran. Oh sadis. T_T
And it has been 3 years since I become a Muslim. Am wondering if it was just me or if it is actually normal to be this slow.
Anywho, now that I have the opportunity to buy it and finally, my heart welcomed the idea to go on and buy it though I did feel a slight wavering earlier. Huhu. But now that it's mine, I can't help but feel so happy and of course, lepas ni kena rajin la kan baca. *koffkoff*
Tadi pun sebenarnya macam belek-belek buku Dan Brown, Stephen King and his thriller writer allies, dan sambil-sambil tu macam jeling-jeling dekat Syamil Al-Quran tu. Fikir punya fikir, lagi bagus beli Quran daripada beli buku thriller entah apa-apa banyak-banyak. No wonder I am so dark(dark as in, not referring to the skin colour but the thoughts). You are what you read, so they say.
For those who knew me, they would have known that I am sooooooooo obsessed with crime fiction and thriller novels. Nasib baik Agatha Christie takda tadi, kalau tak beli jugak kot. Tapi guna duit sendiri la, bukan voucher. Huhu.
Moving on, my second continuous assessment is nearing and Allah, this time it comprises the Nervous system, haemopoietic and lymphoid system, and the cardiovascular system. It ain't gonna be easy but inshaAllah, I will try my best. Yosh!
So, awaaay~ (dissolve into thin air)
Salam alaik and peace out yo~
Just take your time in reading the Quran and try to understand the meaning, no matter how long it would take
ReplyDelete:) Thanks for the advice.
ReplyDelete