Skip to main content

Tazkirah petang, eh, malam.

In the name of Allah,
Most Gracious, Most Merciful,
Praise be to Allah,
the Cherisher and Sustainer of the Worlds,
and Peace and Prayer be upon the Final Prophet and Messenger. Abdullah Yusuf Ali, The Holy Quran

Saya kalau jogging, saya lebih suka memandang ke langit berbanding memandang ke hadapan. Sebab kalau pandang depan je, rasa macam penglihatan jadi terbatas, macam sempit so nanti akan rasa semput. -_- Entah teori mana yang saya pakai but since it helped with my exercise so teruskan je la.

Anyways, petang tadi, bila tengok langit, rasa macam langit tu cantik sangat and tiba-tiba, teringat pernah dengar dalam satu tazkirah ni, yang dunia ni bagaikan mimpi.




3:190


Indeed, in the creation of the heavens and the earth and the alternation of the night and the day are signs for those of understanding.

Sesungguhnya pada kejadian langit dan bumi dan pada pertukaran malam dan siang, ada tanda-tanda (kekuasaan, kebijaksanaan dan keluasan rahmat Allah) bagi orang-orang yang berakal;

'Ali Imran, 3: 190


Agaknya sebab tu la Allah jadikan supaya kita manusia ni bermimpi bila tidur supaya boleh relate dengan perumpamaan tu. Tapi memang hakikatnya macam tu pun. Dunia ni ibarat sebuah mimpi.

Teringat satu benda yang saya pernah baca, yang mana, bila kita mati, akhirnya 'mata' kita akan terbuka dan kita akan either rasa menyesal or lega bila dah 'bangun'. Menyesal sebab, banyak buat dosa masa dekat Dunia and now that dah mati, takda peluang dah nak bertaubat. 


Sebab tu la bila bangun pagi, kena la ucapkan 'alhamdulillah' sebab masih diberi peluang untuk memperbaik diri dan bertaubat kepada Allah. Jangan sampai bila bukak mata sedar-sedar dah dalam kubur baru nak sedar. That time, dah terlambat. Too late. Naudzubillah.


Ya Allah yang membolak-balikkan hati, tetapkanlah hati kami setelah beroleh petunjuk dariMu. Ameen.

***

Here's an awesome video to wrap up for the day. Listen and take heed. :)





"Sometimes we can't just say "Allah has a better plan for us." 
We have to believe He does."

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

My dad's turn

because ALLAH is with me.... Earlier today i was shocked by a text message sent to me from one of my aunt from my dad's side. "Why didn't you tell me that you've become a Muslim? Sampai hati tak bagitau, bukan perkara tak baik pun." This raised a question mark in my head. Who told her? She's a Muslim by the way. Then onwards, after a few exchanging text messages, i finally come to a realization. I have to tell my dad before he found out from someone else. That would be worst. So, i started to type on my cellphone. "Daddy, i've become a Muslim. Ever since i'm at KTT. I am telling you via sms so that you will be clear of why i am doing this and so that you will not hear this from other people who might exaggerate the story. I didn't become a Muslim because i have a boyfriend. Not because i was influenced by my friends. And also not because i wanted to join PAS. But because i have taken interest in Islam ever since i'm at...

Mummy

Finally, after 1 and a half years(maybe more), the truth is out. I confessed to my mum about me being a Muslim. When I first told her, she was upset and angry. She asked me: Who influenced you into being one? Did u have a boyfriend? Who converted you? Did you know that it’s a big sin to convert when you are already baptized?! I was silent all the while she was bombarding me with her questions but Alhamdulillah, I feel calm and unmoved. I didn’t feel guilty at all. So I told her, Mummy, nobody forced me to become one. No, that is not the reason I become a Muslim. Do you notice that I’ve become more closer to you since past one and a half years?  And my mum said yes, you’ve become better but still… Then I said, it is because of Islam that I changed from my old ways. I used to yell at you but since I became a Muslim, I learned how to be better, to appreciate my parents better. And then she said something I expected she would say. No wonder you didn’t pass your ...

A letter for you

Date: 4th of September 2009 Assalamualaikum to my fellow sisters and brethrens, who will be one of the occupants in Jannah, insyaAllah. First of all, this is a letter that I composed to all viewers. A letter full of my real thoughts and dwellings, a letter of hope and pain, a letter of almost the truth. So here goes nothing. Bismillahirrahmanirrahim, Dear brothers and sisters, The thing that triggered me to write such a letter is a post, that I read on someone’s blog. It reminded me, well, of about everything . Every single thing that I worked for, every single thing that I fought for. Yes, my story had started long enough, ever since I was back in high school. 2007.... My friend was fasting. I felt excited because I tried fasting too and it’s in the fasting month, yes, I remembered it well. I followed my Muslim friends where I woke up early for sahur and break my fast at Maghrib. I was doing it because I thought it would be fun and why not, since I was dead eager to k...